Macomb County Cross Country Rankings...from Glenn Craze
A quick note on the rankings:
The rankings are purely statistical, not based on head to head match ups, and are based on a runners two best course-adjusted efforts of the season. They really show a runners potential more than their actual results at any one point in the season. A runner who has two very good races and 10 bad ones may be ranked higher than somebody who has 12 pretty good races. The reason my prediction picks usually don't match the rankings is because I have a tendency to pick more consistent runners.
It's not a science, but I try to stay objective, and use statistical analysis to come up with each race's adjustments. Over the years, I think I've gotten better at figuring course adjustments, but again it is not a perfect system. Races are won and lost on the grass, not on the computer! The rankings are really more to start discussions, and should not be perceived as "predictions".
I rate each individual runner in Macomb. Each runner's time is course/condition adjusted (more art than science). To get a runners rating, I do the following:
1) if a runner has only one race rated, his adjusted time is his ranking.
2) if a runner has two or more races, I take the best two races, and the average of those is his rating (as long as the differential between the two best runs is 30 seconds or less).
3) if a runner has two or more races, but the differential between his best is over 30 seconds, I use his best adjusted time plus 15 seconds (the more inconsistent runners)
4) occasionally, I will manually tweak rankings based on head-to-head match-ups (happens sometimes), or if a runner's recent results show he is not improving (more rare). The more results I have, the better chance I have of getting more accurate rankings
The system is set up to rate individual runners, not teams, but if you do everybody (as I do), you can put them all together as if you are running a virtual County Meet.
A final note: the ratings are actually the runners expected time (in seconds) for a 5k on a relatively flat course in good conditions.
The rankings are purely statistical, not based on head to head match ups, and are based on a runners two best course-adjusted efforts of the season. They really show a runners potential more than their actual results at any one point in the season. A runner who has two very good races and 10 bad ones may be ranked higher than somebody who has 12 pretty good races. The reason my prediction picks usually don't match the rankings is because I have a tendency to pick more consistent runners.
It's not a science, but I try to stay objective, and use statistical analysis to come up with each race's adjustments. Over the years, I think I've gotten better at figuring course adjustments, but again it is not a perfect system. Races are won and lost on the grass, not on the computer! The rankings are really more to start discussions, and should not be perceived as "predictions".
I rate each individual runner in Macomb. Each runner's time is course/condition adjusted (more art than science). To get a runners rating, I do the following:
1) if a runner has only one race rated, his adjusted time is his ranking.
2) if a runner has two or more races, I take the best two races, and the average of those is his rating (as long as the differential between the two best runs is 30 seconds or less).
3) if a runner has two or more races, but the differential between his best is over 30 seconds, I use his best adjusted time plus 15 seconds (the more inconsistent runners)
4) occasionally, I will manually tweak rankings based on head-to-head match-ups (happens sometimes), or if a runner's recent results show he is not improving (more rare). The more results I have, the better chance I have of getting more accurate rankings
The system is set up to rate individual runners, not teams, but if you do everybody (as I do), you can put them all together as if you are running a virtual County Meet.
A final note: the ratings are actually the runners expected time (in seconds) for a 5k on a relatively flat course in good conditions.
BOYSOctober 9, 2017
10/8 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) -- RANK 01 -- Brenden Allen -- rom -- (12) -- 947.0 02 -- Jack Wilson -- rom -- (10) -- 947.5 03 -- Zac Truman -- ike -- (12) -- 978.0 04 -- Nathan Jarski -- dls -- (12) -- 981.0 05 -- Michael Zedan -- abay -- (12) -- 981.5 06 -- Jalen Smith -- fras -- (12) -- 988.0 07 -- Joseph Tavalieri -- fras -- (10) -- 990.0 08 -- Nick Behring -- rom -- (12) -- 991.0 09 -- Jarret St John -- rom -- (12) -- 994.0 10 -- Andrew Goodrich -- rom -- (12) -- 1006.0 11 -- Cameron Bourgeois -- rom -- (12) -- 1010.0 12 -- John Burke -- ike -- (11) -- 1012.5 13 -- David Carnago -- dak -- (12) -- 1013.5 14 -- Joshua VanSlambrouck -- dak -- (12) -- 1018.5 15 -- Ray Bell -- utic -- (12) -- 1020.0 16 -- Joe Jaster -- dak -- (11) -- 1023.0 17 -- Brandon Hilliker -- stv -- (12) -- 1028.0 18 -- Carson Nicoletti -- utic -- (9) -- 1028.0 19 -- Dylan Hanson -- ford -- (12) -- 1031.0 20 -- Daniel Chesney -- ford -- (12) -- 1034.5 21 -- Brian Jones -- ike -- (11) -- 1035.0 TEAM RANKINGS (WITH PROJECTED COUNTY MEET POINTS) 1 -- Romeo -- 30 2 -- Dakota -- 122 3 -- Eisenhower -- 124 4 -- Utica -- 144 5 -- DeLaSalle -- 192 6 -- Anchor Bay -- 198 7 -- L'anse Creuse -- 246 8 -- 249.0 -- Fraser 9 -- 257.0 -- Chippewa Valley 10 -- 280.0 -- Lutheran North NEW TO THE TOP 21 10/8 -- 10/1 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) 20 -- 22 -- Daniel Chesney -- ford -- (12) DROPPED FROM TOP 21 10/8 -- 10/1 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) 23 -- 20 -- Tyler Carlson -- Memp -- (9) -- TOP FRESHMEN 10/8 -- 10/1 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) -- RANK 18 -- 21 -- Carson Nicoletti -- utic -- (9) -- 1028.0 23 -- 20 -- Tyler Carlson -- memp -- (9) -- 1038.0 35 -- 26 -- Josh Cundy -- lthnor -- (9) -- 1067.0 37 -- 38 -- Jarrett Geddes -- lcn -- (9) -- 1071.5 45-JV -- 51-JV Nicolas Fringer -- rom -- (9) -- 1083.5 TOP 40 RETURNEES FROM 2016 WHO HAVE NOT RUN (NOT RANKED) 10/8 -- PS -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) -NONE- Should not be a whole lot of surprises at the top, where Romeo's boys are clearly the cream of the crop this year, both team-wise and individually. Will Jack Wilson be able to defend his crown against his teammate? That might be the only real question on the boy's side this year. attle for teams is for 2-3-4. October 2, 2017
10/1 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) -- RANK 01 -- Brenden Allen -- rom -- (12) -- 947.5 02 -- Jack Wilson -- rom -- (10) -- 948.5 03 -- Zac Truman -- ike -- (12) -- 979.5 04 -- Nathan Jarski -- dls -- (12) -- 981.0 05 -- Michael Zedan -- abay -- (12) -- 981.5 06 -- Nick Behring -- rom -- (12) -- 991.0 07 -- Jarret St John -- rom -- (12) -- 994.0 08 -- Joseph Tavalieri -- fras -- (10) -- 995.0 09 -- Jalen Smith -- fras -- (12) -- 996.0 10 -- Cameron Bourgeois -- rom -- (12) -- 1012.0 11 -- David Carnago -- dak -- (12) -- 1013.5 12 -- Andrew Goodrich -- rom -- (12) -- 1016.5 13 -- Joshua VanSlambrouck -- dak -- (12) -- 1018.5 14 -- John Burke -- ike -- (11) -- 1019.5 15 -- Ray Bell -- utic -- (12) -- 1022.5 16 -- Joe Jaster -- dak -- (11) -- 1023.0 17 -- Brian Jones -- ike -- (11) -- 1024.0 18 -- Brandon Hilliker -- stv -- (12) -- 1027.5 19 -- Dylan Hanson -- ford -- (12) -- 1028.0 20 -- Tyler Carlson -- Memp -- (9) -- 1031.0 21 -- Carson Nicoletti -- utic -- (9) -- 1033.5 TEAM RANKINGS (WITH PROJECTED COUNTY MEET POINTS) 1 -- Romeo -- 26 2 -- Dakota -- 113 3 -- Eisenhower -- 124 4 -- Utica -- 149 5 -- DeLaSalle -- 167 6 -- Anchor Bay -- 208 7 -- L'Anse Creuse -- 253 NEW TO THE TOP 21 10/1 -- 9/24 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) 21 -- 23 -- Carson Nicoletti -- utic -- (9) DROPPED FROM TOP 21 10/1 -- 9/24 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) 22 -- 21 -- Daniel Chesney -- ford -- (12) TOP FRESHMEN 10/1 -- 9/24 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) 20 -- 20 -- Tyler Carlson -- memp -- (9) 21 -- 23 -- Carson Nicoletti -- utic -- (9) 26 -- 24 -- Josh Cundy -- lthnor -- (9) 38 -- 44 -- Jarrett Geddes -- lcn -- (9) 51 JV -- 56 JV -- Nicolas Fringer -- rom -- (9) (JV) TOP 40 RETURNEES FROM 2016 WHO HAVE NOT RUN (NOT RANKED) 10/1 -- PS -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) -NONE- Two frosh holding down the last two All-County positions at the moment, we'll see if they can hang on. Not too many changes on the boys' side either, though some of the times have tightened up a bit, making predictions a little tougher. Fifteen of the top 21 are at the MAC Red meet Tuesday, kind of a mini-County Meet. We'll see who is holding back, though. Sept. 25, 2017
9/24 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) -- RANK 01 -- Brenden Allen -- rom -- (12) -- 947.5 02 -- Jack Wilson -- rom -- (10) -- 948.5 03 -- Michael Zedan -- abay -- (12) -- 984.5 04 -- Zac Truman -- ike -- (12) -- 989.5 05 -- Nick Behring -- rom -- (12) -- 991.0 06 -- Nathan Jarski -- dls -- (12) -- 991.0 07 -- Jarret St John -- rom -- (12) -- 994.0 08 -- Cameron Bourgeois -- rom -- (12) -- 1012.0 09 -- David Carnago -- dak -- (12) -- 1013.5 10 -- Andrew Goodrich -- rom -- (12) -- 1016.5 11 -- Joseph Tavalieri -- fras -- (10) -- 1018.0 12 -- Joshua VanSlambrouck -- dak -- (12) -- 1019.0 13 -- Jalen Smith -- fras -- (12) -- 1020.5 14 -- Ray Bell -- utic -- (12) -- 1022.5 15 -- Joe Jaster -- dak -- (11) -- 1023.0 16 -- John Burke -- ike -- (11) -- 1024.0 17 -- Brian Jones -- ike -- (11) -- 1024.5 18 -- Brandon Hilliker -- stv -- (12) -- 1027.5 19 -- Dylan Hanson -- ford -- (12) -- 1028.0 20 -- Tyler Carlson -- Memp -- (9) -- 1031.0 21 -- Daniel Chesney -- ford -- (12) -- 1035.0 TEAM RANKINGS (WITH PROJECTED COUNTY MEET POINTS) 1 -- Romeo -- 23 2 -- Dakota -- 110 3 -- Eisenhower -- 118 4 -- Utica -- 145 5 -- DeLaSalle -- 163 6 -- Anchor Bay -- 200 7 -- L'Anse Creuse -- 237 NEW TO THE TOP 21 9/24 -- 9/13 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) 20 -- 22 Tyler Carlson -- memp -- (9) DROPPED FROM TOP 21 9/24 -- 9/13 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) 24 -- 20 -- Josh Cundy -- lthnor -- (9) TOP FRESHMEN 9/24 -- 9/13 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) 20 -- 22 -- Tyler Carlson -- memp -- (9) 23 -- 33 -- Carson Nicoletti -- utic -- (9) 24 -- 20 -- Josh Cundy -- lthnor -- (9) 44 -- 47 -- Jarrett Geddes -- lcn -- (9) 56 JV -- 57 JV Nicolas Fringer -- rom -- (9) (JV) TOP 40 RETURNEES FROM 2016 WHO HAVE NOT RUN (NOT RANKED) 9/24 -- PS -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) -NONE- No major moves on the boys' side, a couple of frosh switched positions, should be an interesting race to see who gets top frosh this year. Team-wise it's all Romeo for now, with Dakota and Eisenhower doing battle for runner-up, as they flip-flopped this week. Sept. 14, 2017
9/13 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) -- RANK 01 -- Brenden Allen -- rom -- (12) -- 976.0 02 -- Jack Wilson -- rom -- (10) -- 979.0 03 -- Nick Behring -- rom -- (12) -- 997.0 04 -- Nathan Jarski -- dls -- (12) -- 1003.0 05 -- Zac Truman -- ike -- (12) -- 1004.0 06 -- Andrew Goodrich -- rom -- (12) -- 1011.0 07 -- Michael Zedan -- abay -- (12) -- 1011.5 08 -- Jarret St John -- rom -- (12) -- 1013.0 09 -- Joshua VanSlambrouck -- dak -- (12) -- 1019.0 10 -- David Carnago -- dak -- (12) -- 1021.0 11 -- Cameron Bourgeois -- rom -- (12) -- 1021.5 12 -- John Burke -- ike -- (11) -- 1024.0 13 -- Brian Jones -- ike -- (11) -- 1024.5 14 -- Joe Jaster -- dak -- (11) -- 1027.0 15 -- Brandon Hilliker -- stv -- (12) -- 1027.5 16 -- Jalen Smith -- fras -- (12) -- 1028.0 17 -- Ray Bell -- utic -- (12) -- 1035.0 18 -- Daniel Chesney -- ford -- (12) -- 1035.0 19 -- Joseph Tavalieri -- fras -- (10) -- 1040.5 20 -- Josh Cundy -- lthnor -- (9) -- 1043.5 21 -- Dylan Hanson -- ford -- (12) -- 1045.5 TEAM RANKINGS (WITH PROJECTED COUNTY MEET POINTS) 1 -- Romeo -- 20 2 -- Eisenhower -- 112 3 -- Dakota -- 112 4 -- DeLaSalle -- 149 5 -- Utica -- 168 6 -- Anchor Bay -- 194 7 -- Chippewa Valley -- 232 NEW TO THE TOP 21 9/13 -- 9/10 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) 6 -- NR Andrew Goodrich -- rom -- -12 DROPPED FROM TOP 21 9/13 -- 9/10 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) 30 -- 19 -- Jeffrey Hitchcock -- utic -- (11) TOP FRESHMEN 9/13 -- 9/10 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) 20 -- 18 -- Josh Cundy -- lthnor -- (9) 22 -- 22 -- Tyler Carlson -- Memp -- (9) 33 -- 40 -- Carson Nicoletti -- utic -- (9) 47 -- 38 -- Jarrett Geddes -- lcn -- (9) 57 JV -- 64 JV Nicolas Fringer -- rom -- (9) (JV) TOP 40 RETURNEES FROM 2016 WHO HAVE NOT RUN (NOT RANKED) 9/13 -- PS -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) -NONE- Looks like the boys field is now complete with the return to competition of Andrew Goodrich. Had he not returned, we would have had two frosh in the top 21. As it is, the rich got richer, with Romeo now solidly in control of the team race, with 6 in the top 11 ranked runners (nice to go 6 deep!). They look like a potential top ten team in D-1 (they are currently ranked as Honorable mention). If they can get faster up front, they have the potential to break into the top 5 even. Time will tell... Sept. 11, 2017
9/10 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) -- RANK 01 -- Brenden Allen -- rom -- (12) -- 976.0 02 -- Jack Wilson -- rom -- (10) -- 979.0 03 -- Nick Behring -- rom -- (12) -- 997.0 04 -- Nathan Jarski -- dls -- (12) -- 1003.0 05 -- Zac Truman -- ike -- (12) -- 1004.0 06 -- Ray Bell -- utic -- (12) -- 1020.0 07 -- Joshua VanSlambrouck -- dak -- (12) -- 1022.0 08 -- David Carnago -- dak -- (12) -- 1022.0 09 -- Michael Zedan -- abay -- (12) -- 1022.5 10 -- John Burke -- ike -- (11) -- 1024.0 11 -- Brian Jones -- ike -- (11) -- 1024.5 12 -- Jarret St John -- rom -- (12) -- 1027.0 13 -- Joe Jaster -- dak -- (11) -- 1027.0 14 -- Brandon Hilliker -- stv -- (12) -- 1027.5 15 -- Cameron Bourgeois -- rom -- (12) -- 1032.0 16 -- Jalen Smith -- fras -- (12) -- 1034.0 17 -- Daniel Chesney -- ford -- (12) -- 1035.0 18 -- Josh Cundy -- lthnor -- (9) -- 1043.5 19 -- Jeffrey Hitchcock -- utic -- (11) -- 1045.0 20 -- Dylan Hanson -- ford -- (12) -- 1047.0 21 -- Joseph Tavalieri -- fras -- (10) -- 1047.0 TEAM RANKINGS (WITH PROJECTED COUNTY MEET POINTS) 1 -- Romeo -- 33 2 -- Eisenhower -- 106 3 -- Dakota -- 116 4 -- DeLaSalle -- 144 5 -- Utica -- 148 6 -- Anchor Bay -- 195 7 -- L'Anse Cruese -- 241 NEW TO THE TOP 21 9/10 -- 9/3 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) 21 -- NR -- Joseph Tavalieri -- fras -- (10) DROPPED FROM TOP 21 9/10 -- 9/3 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) 24 -- 18 -- Nathan Myers -- lv -- (12) TOP FRESHMEN 9/10 -- 9/3 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) 18 -- 19 -- Josh Cundy -- lthnor -- (9) 22 -- 24 -- Tyler Carlson -- Memp -- (9) 38 -- NR -- Jarrett Geddes -- lcn -- (9) 40 -- 37 -- Carson Nicoletti -- utic -- (9) 64 JV -- 67 JV -- Nicolas Fringer -- rom -- (9) -- (JV) TOP 40 RETURNEES FROM 2016 WHO HAVE NOT RUN (NOT RANKED) 9/10 -- PS -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) NR -- 10 -- Andrew Goodrich -- Rom -- (12) DNR meet Kind of the same story on the boys' rankings as the girls' not a lot of movement this week. Only one newcomer to the top 21 (a name I did not recognize!). Also, another freshman emerged this week (from LCN). As of now, Romeo is in charge of the team race, could run without their top 2 and still probably win. Got to stay healthy though... Sept. 6, 2017
09/03 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) -- RANK 01 -- Brenden Allen -- Rom -- (12) -- 0976.0 02 -- Jack Wilson -- Rom -- (10) -- 0979.0 03 -- Nick Behring -- Rom -- (12) -- 0997.0 04 -- Nathan Jarski -- DLS -- (12) -- 1003.0 05 -- Zac Truman -- Ike -- (12) -- 1004.0 06 -- Michael Zedan -- ABay -- (12) -- 1015.0 07 -- Ray Bell -- Utic -- (12) -- 1020.0 08 -- John Burke -- Ike -- (11) -- 1024.0 09 -- Brian Jones -- Ike -- (11) -- 1024.5 10 -- Joshua VanSlambrouck -- Dak -- (12) -- 1025.0 11 -- David Carnago -- Dak -- (12) -- 1026.0 12 -- Joe Jaster -- Dak -- (11) -- 1026.0 13 -- Jarret St John -- Rom -- (12) -- 1027.0 14 -- Brandon HillIker -- Stv -- (12) -- 1031.0 15 -- Cameron Bourgeois -- Rom -- (12) -- 1032.0 16 -- Daniel Chesney -- HFII -- (12) -- 1037.0 17 -- Dylan Hanson -- HFII -- (12) -- 1038.0 18 -- Nathan Myers -- LV -- (12) -- 1039.0 19 -- Josh Cundy -- LuNo -- (9) -- 1043.5 20 -- Jalen Smith -- Fras -- (12) -- 1045.0 21 -- Jeffrey Hitchcock -- Utic -- (11) -- 1045.0 TEAM RANKINGS (WITH PROJECTED COUNTY MEET POINTS) 1 -- Romeo -- 34 2 -- Eisenhower -- 102 3 -- Dakota -- 123 4 -- DeLaSalle -- 145 5 -- Utica -- 146 6 -- Anchor Bay -- 213 7 -- Armada -- 217 NEW TO THE TOP 21 9/3 -- PS -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) 07 -- 24 -- Ray Bell -- Utic -- (12) 08 -- 22 -- John Burke -- Ike -- (11) 11 -- 25 -- David Carnago -- Dak -- (12) 12 -- 80 -- Joe Jaster -- Dak -- (11) 16 -- 33 -- Daniel Chesney -- HFII -- (12) 18 -- 26 -- Nathan Myers -- LV -- (12) 19 -- NR -- Josh Cundy -- LuNo -- (9) DROPPED FROM TOP 21 9/3 -- PS -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) NR -- 10 -- Andrew Goodrich -- Rom -- (12) NR -- 11 -- David Walker -- Dak -- (12) 22 -- 13 -- Aidan Bullock -- HFII -- (12) 35 -- 14 -- Charlie Wilson -- Rom -- (10) 28 -- 16 -- Justin Powell -- LC -- (12) 29 -- 19 -- Sam Streberger -- DLS -- (11) 25 -- 21 -- Noah Verlinde -- Arm -- (10) TOP FRESHMEN 9/3 -- PS -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) 19 -- NR -- Josh Cundy -- LuNo -- (9) 24 -- NR -- Tyler Carlson -- Memp -- (9) 37 -- NR -- Carson Nicoletti -- Utic -- (9) 66 -- NR -- Nicolas Fringer -- Rom -- (9) (JV) 72 -- NR -- Joey Haynes -- WWT -- (9) TOP 40 RETURNEES FROM 2016 WHO HAVE NOT RUN (NOT RANKED) 9/3 -- PS -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) NR -- 10 -- Andrew Goodrich -- Rom -- (12) DNR meet Team-wise, Romeo looks very good. One frosh in the top 21, another close. Most of the top returning runners have results, only two did not run in their team's first meet. August 30, 2017
Here is the preseason Boys' Top 35 (these are the end-of-season rankings from 2016 XC for returning runners, I did not adjust at all for track or summer results, or injuries). PS -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) -- 15 Time -- 15 CTY 01 -- Jack Wilson -- rom -- (10) -- 963.0 -- *** 02 -- Dylan Hanson -- ford -- (12) -- 980.5 -- *** 03 -- Zac Truman -- ike -- (12) -- 983.5 -- ** 04 -- Jalen Smith -- fras -- (12) -- 985.5 -- *** 05 -- Michael Zedan -- abay -- (12) -- 1006.0 -- * 06 -- Nick Behring -- rom -- (12) -- 1008.5 -- ** 07 -- Jarret St John -- rom -- (12) -- 1016.5 -- * 08 -- Brenden Allen -- rom -- (12) -- DNR -- 09 -- Joshua VanSlambrouck -- dak -- (12) -- 1019.5 -- 10 -- Andrew Goodrich -- rom -- (12) -- 1021.5 -- 11 -- David Walker -- dak -- (12) -- 1029.0 -- 12 -- Nathan Jarski -- dls -- (12) -- 1029.5 -- 13 -- Aidan Bullock -- ford -- (12) -- 1033.5 -- 14 -- Charlie Wilson -- rom -- (10) -- 1037.0 -- 15 -- Brandon Hilliker -- stv -- (12) -- 1039.0 -- 16 -- Justin Powell -- lc -- (12) -- 1040.0 -- 17 -- Brian Jones -- ike -- (11) -- 1044.0 -- 18 -- Jeffrey Hitchcock -- utic -- (11) -- 1045.5 -- 19 -- Sam Streberger -- dls -- (11) -- 1046.0 -- 20 -- Cameron Bourgeois -- rom -- (12) -- 1048.5 -- 21 -- Noah Verlinde -- arm -- (10) -- 1048.5 -- 22 -- John Burke -- ike -- (11) -- 1050.5 -- 23 -- Joe Davey -- dls -- (11) -- 1052.0 -- 24 -- Ray Bell -- utic -- (12) -- 1054.0 -- 25 -- David Carnago -- dak -- (12) -- 1056.0 -- 26 -- Nathan Myers -- lv -- (12) -- 1057.0 -- 27 -- Eric Seefried -- rom -- (12) -- 1060.0 -- 28 -- Kyle Fedolak -- dak -- (12) -- 1061.0 -- 29 -- Kyle Walny -- cv -- (12) -- 1062.5 -- 30 -- Aaron Wood -- lthnor -- (12) -- 1066.5 -- 31 -- Brandon Harger -- wwt -- (12) -- 1070.0 -- 32 -- Peter Caruso -- cv -- (12) -- 1074.0 -- 33 -- Dakota Jones -- mott -- (11) -- 1077.0 -- 34 -- Daniel Chesney -- ford -- (12) -- 1078.0 -- 35 -- Andy Johnston -- mott -- (12) -- 1083.0 -- *** First Team All-County 2016; ** Second Team 2016; * Third Team 2016 Romeo looks like the team to beat this year for County supremacy, with Eisenhower, Dakota, DeLaSalle, and Utica giving chase. 1 -- 032.0 Romeo 2 -- 129.0 Eisenhower 3 -- 148.0 Dakota 4 -- 149.0 DeLaSalle 5 -- 194.0 Utica 6 -- 200.0 L'Anse Cruese 7 -- 231.0 Armada Also, seven All-County runners return on the boys' side, including defending champion Jack Wilson from Romeo, as well as another runner who was all-county in 2015 (transfer ineligible last year). Note - Brenden Allen (Romeo) did not run last year due to transfer rules. I ranked him just below all of the returning All-County runners. |
GirlsOctober 9, 2017
10/8 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) -- RANK 01 -- Karenna Duffey -- LCN -- (12) -- 1083.0 02 -- Madelyn Malczewski -- Rom -- (10) -- 1151.5 03 -- Hannah Faustyn -- Dak -- (11) -- 1153.5 04 -- Hannah Toner -- Rom -- (12) -- 1171.0 05 -- Lexie Jorgens -- Ike -- (12) -- 1185.0 06 -- Alaina Carroll -- Arm -- (10) -- 1194.5 07 -- Kennadi Rankin -- Ike -- (12) -- 1206.5 08 -- Andrea Barreto -- Ike -- (11) -- 1210.5 09 -- Maddy Bean -- Rich -- (10) -- 1211.5 10 -- Ashley Quinn -- Rom -- (11) -- 1221.5 11 -- Amanda Wood -- LuNo -- (10) -- 1230.5 12 -- Emily Westphal -- ABay -- (12) -- 1230.5 13 -- Katherine Greenberg -- ABay -- (11) -- 1237.0 14 -- Barrett Schettler -- Rom -- (10) -- 1242.5 15 -- Amelia Nikesch -- ABay -- (12) -- 1244.0 16 -- Rylie Yager -- Dak -- (11) -- 1247.0 17 -- Chloe Jablonski -- WWT -- (11) -- 1264.0 18 -- Madison Kovacic -- HFII -- (9) -- 1271.5 19 -- Olivia Morowski -- HFII -- (10) -- 1274.5 20 -- Haley Turpin -- LCN -- (12) -- 1278.5 21 -- Heidi Palmer -- Dak -- (10) -- 1281.0 TEAM RANKINGS (WITH PROJECTED COUNTY MEET POINTS) 1 -- Romeo -- 60 2 -- Eisenhower -- 71 3 -- Dakota -- 120 4 -- Anchor Bay -- 129 5 -- Armada -- 176 6 -- Henry Ford II -- 182 7 -- L'anse Creuse North -- 217 8 -- 237 -- Lutheran north 9 -- 257 -- Chippewa Valley 10 -- 292 -- Utica NEW TO THE TOP 21 10/8 -- 10/1 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) 17 -- 25 -- Chloe Jablonski -- WWT -- (11) 20 -- 23 -- Haley Turpin -- LCN -- (12) DROPPED FROM TOP 21 10/8 -- 10/1 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) 28 -- 21 -- Faith Bridgeman -- CV -- (12) 29 -- 17 -- Megan Collins -- Ike -- (11) TOP FRESHMEN 10/8 -- 10/1 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) -- RANK 18 -- 18 -- Madison Kovacic -- HFII -- (9) -- 1271.5 22 -- 34 -- Annalee Misch -- Ike -- (9) -- 1288.0 25 -- 26 -- Lucy Potts -- Stev -- (9) -- 1295.0 27 -- 28 -- Carmella Shorkey -- A-Cath -- (9) -- 1296.0 53 -- 53 -- Ashley Stoneman -- ABay -- (9) -- 1349.0 53-JV -- 54-JV -- Audrey Yarema -- Rom -- (9) -- 1349.0 TOP 40 RETURNEES FROM 2016 WHO HAVE NOT RUN (NOT RANKED) 10/8 -- PS -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) NR -- 21 -- Elena Miller -- CV -- (11) -- DNR meet NR -- 23 -- Allison Greenwood -- SHPC -- (10) -- DNR meet NR -- 27 -- Samantha Dobies -- Dak -- (10) DNR meet NR -- 32 -- Emma Hughes -- ABay -- (12) DNR meet This is the last weekly ranking of the year. There has been some movement, mainly due to me dropping all of the results from August from consideration (hurt kids who had quick starts but have not improved). Should be a good race for the team title, only a complete disaster would affect the girl's individual champion. October 2, 2017
10/1 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) -- RANK 01 -- Karenna Duffey -- LCN -- (12) -- 1096.5 02 -- Hannah Faustyn -- Dak -- (11) -- 1153.5 03 -- Madelyn Malczewski -- Rom -- (10) -- 1158.5 04 -- Hannah Toner -- Rom -- (12) -- 1171.0 05 -- Lexie Jorgens -- Ike -- (12) -- 1185.0 06 -- Alaina Carroll -- Arm -- (10) -- 1194.5 07 -- Kennadi Rankin -- Ike -- (12) -- 1203.5 08 -- Andrea Barreto -- Ike -- (11) -- 1208.5 09 -- Ashley Quinn -- Rom -- (11) -- 1221.5 10 -- Maddy Bean -- Rich -- (10) -- 1225.0 11 -- Amanda Wood -- LuNo -- (10) -- 1226.5 12 -- Emily Westphal -- ABay -- (12) -- 1226.5 13 -- Rylie Yager -- Dak -- (11) -- 1231.5 14 -- Katherine Greenberg -- ABay -- (11) -- 1237.0 15 -- Barrett Schettler -- Rom -- (10) -- 1243.5 16 -- Amelia Nikesch -- ABay -- (12) -- 1244.0 17 -- Megan Collins -- Ike -- (11) -- 1247.5 18 -- Madison Kovacic -- HFII -- (9) -- 1271.5 19 -- Olivia Morowski -- HFII -- (10) -- 1273.0 20 -- Heidi Palmer -- Dak -- (10) -- 1279.0 21 -- Faith Bridgeman -- CV -- (12) -- 1285.5 TEAM RANKINGS (WITH PROJECTED COUNTY MEET POINTS) 1 -- Romeo -- 60 2 -- Eisenhower -- 69 3 -- Dakota -- 106 4 -- Anchor Bay -- 116 5 -- Armada -- 177 6 -- Henry Ford II -- 181 7 -- Lutheran North -- 220 NEW TO THE TOP 21 10/1 -- 9/24 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) -NONE- DROPPED FROM TOP 21 10/1 -- 9/24 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) -NONE- TOP FRESHMEN 10/1 -- 9/24 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) 18 -- 18 -- Madison Kovacic -- HFII -- (9) 26 -- 29 -- Lucy Potts -- Stev -- (9) 28 -- 30 -- Carmella Shorkey -- Aust -- (9) 34 -- 35 -- Annalee Misch -- Ike -- (9) 53 -- 66 -- Ashley Stoneman -- ABay -- (9) TOP 40 RETURNEES FROM 2016 WHO HAVE NOT RUN (NOT RANKED) 10/1 -- PS - NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) NR -- 21 -- Elena Miller -- CV -- (11) -- DNR meet NR -- 23 -- Allison Greenwood -- SHPC -- (10) -- DNR meet NR -- 27 -- Samantha Dobies -- Dak -- (10) DNR meet NR -- 32 -- Emma Hughes -- ABay -- (12) DNR meet Minimal changes for this week both individually and team-wise. Next week will be the final rankings, so any changes need to happen soon! Twelve of the top 20 girls have a MAC Red race Tuesday (if they run hard, no one can tell). Sept. 25, 2017
9/24 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) -- RANK 01 -- Karenna Duffey -- LCN -- (12) -- 1102.0 02 -- Hannah Faustyn -- Dak -- (11) -- 1153.5 03 -- Madelyn Malczewski -- Rom -- (10) -- 1158.5 04 -- Hannah Toner -- Rom -- (12) -- 1188.5 05 -- Lexie Jorgens -- Ike -- (12) -- 1200.5 06 -- Alaina Carroll -- Arm -- (10) -- 1202.0 07 -- Andrea Barreto -- Ike -- (11) -- 1208.5 08 -- Kennadi Rankin -- Ike -- (12) -- 1216.0 09 -- Ashley Quinn -- Rom -- (11) -- 1221.5 10 -- Maddy Bean -- Rich -- (10) -- 1225.0 11 -- Amanda Wood -- LuNo -- (10) -- 1226.5 12 -- Emily Westphal -- ABay -- (12) -- 1230.0 13 -- Rylie Yager -- Dak -- (11) -- 1231.5 14 -- Katherine Greenberg -- ABay -- (11) -- 1242.0 15 -- Barrett Schettler -- Rom -- (10) -- 1243.5 16 -- Megan Collins -- Ike -- (11) -- 1247.5 17 -- Amelia Nikesch -- ABay -- (12) -- 1248.0 18 -- Madison Kovacic -- HFII -- (9) -- 1271.5 19 -- Olivia Morowski -- HFII -- (10) -- 1273.0 20 -- Heidi Palmer -- Dak -- (10) -- 1279.0 21 -- Faith Bridgeman -- CV -- (12) -- 1285.5 TEAM RANKINGS (WITH PROJECTED COUNTY MEET POINTS) 1 -- Romeo -- 58 2 -- Eisenhower -- 68 3 -- Dakota -- 101 4 -- Anchor Bay -- 120 5 -- Armada -- 167 6 -- Henry Ford II -- 181 7 -- Lutheran North -- 216 NEW TO THE TOP 21 9/24 -- 9/13 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) 18 25 Madison Kovacic -- HFII -- (9) DROPPED FROM TOP 21 9/24 -- 9/13 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) 22 -- 21 Ashley Brown -- Dak -- (11) TOP FRESHMEN 9/24 -- 9/13 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) 18 -- 25 -- Madison Kovacic -- HFII -- (9) 29 -- 36 -- Lucy Potts -- Stev -- (9) 30 -- 47 -- Carmella Shorkey -- Aust -- (9) 35 -- 31 -- Annalee Misch -- Ike -- (9) 48 -- 59 -- Tianna Turner -- WWT -- (9) TOP 40 RETURNEES FROM 2016 WHO HAVE NOT RUN (NOT RANKED) 9/24 -- PS -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) NR -- 21 -- Elena Miller -- CV -- (11) -- DNR meet NR -- 23 -- Allison Greenwood -- SHPC -- (10) -- DNR meet NR -- 27 -- Samantha Dobies -- Dak -- (10) DNR meet NR -- 32 -- Emma Hughes -- ABay -- (12) DNR meet Tough conditions this past week, made it tough to do course adjustments, but I did the best I could! Another frosh broke into the top 21 on the girls' side, and Romeo had a good week taking over the top ranking for the team race, which will be a nail-biter I'm sure in a few weeks! No major shake-up in team or individual rankings, the water seems to have found it's level (for now). Sept. 14, 2017
9/13 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) -- RANK 01 -- Karenna Duffey -- LCN -- (12) -- 1139.0 02 -- Hannah Faustyn -- Dak -- (11) -- 1172.0 03 -- Madelyn Malczewski -- Rom -- (10) -- 1172.0 04 -- Hannah Toner -- Rom -- (12) -- 1202.0 05 -- Alaina Carroll -- Arm -- (10) -- 1204.5 06 -- Andrea Barreto -- Ike -- (11) -- 1208.5 07 -- Lexie Jorgens -- Ike -- (12) -- 1216.0 08 -- Kennadi Rankin -- Ike -- (12) -- 1220.0 09 -- Emily Westphal -- ABay -- (12) -- 1230.5 10 -- Rylie Yager -- Dak -- (11) -- 1231.0 11 -- Amanda Wood -- LuNo -- (10) -- 1231.5 12 -- Ashley Quinn -- Rom -- (11) -- 1232.0 13 -- Barrett Schettler -- Rom -- (10) -- 1246.0 14 -- Megan Collins -- Ike -- (11) -- 1247.5 15 -- Olivia Morowski -- HFII -- (10) -- 1273.0 16 -- Maddy Bean -- Rich -- (10) -- 1274.0 17 -- Amelia Nikesch -- ABay -- (12) -- 1277.0 18 -- Katherine Greenberg -- ABay -- (11) -- 1278.5 19 -- Heidi Palmer -- Dak -- (10) -- 1279.0 20 -- Faith Bridgeman -- CV -- (12) -- 1285.5 21 -- Ashley Brown -- Dak -- (11) -- 1286.0 TEAM RANKINGS (WITH PROJECTED COUNTY MEET POINTS) 1 -- Eisenhower -- 62 2 -- Romeo -- 69 3 -- Dakota -- 87 4 -- Anchor Bay -- 116 5 -- Armada -- 164 6 -- Henry Ford II -- 182 7 -- Lutheran North -- 208 NEW TO THE TOP 21 9/13 -- 9/10 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) 17 -- 28 -- Amelia Nikesch -- ABay -- -12 DROPPED FROM TOP 21 9/13 -- 9/10 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) 22 -- 21 -- Haley Turpin -- LCN -- -12 TOP FRESHMEN 9/13 -- 9/10 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) 25 -- 22 -- Madison Kovacic -- HFII -- (9) 31 -- 38 -- Annalee Misch -- Ike -- (9) 36 -- 43 -- Lucy Potts -- Stev -- (9) 47 -- 50 -- Carmella Shorkey -- A-Cath -- (9) 50 -- 46 -- Grace Ragsdale -- ABay -- (9) TOP 40 RETURNEES FROM 2016 WHO HAVE NOT RUN (NOT RANKED) 9/13 -- PS -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) NR -- 21 -- Elena Miller -- CV -- (11) -- DNR meet NR -- 23 -- Allison Greenwood -- SHPC -- (10) -- DNR meet NR -- 27 -- Samantha Dobies -- Dak -- (10) DNR meet NR -- 32 -- Emma Hughes -- ABay -- (12) DNR meet Not a whole lot has changed, however, only one new top 21 entry, and team-wise things are pretty stable so far. Looks like pretty much all the contenders for individual spots have run at least one race by now, so rankings should be more consistent now. Sept. 11, 2017
9/10 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) -- RANK 01 -- Karenna Duffey -- LCN -- (12) -- 1078.0 02 -- Hannah Faustyn -- Dak -- (11) -- 1172.0 03 -- Madelyn Malczewski -- Rom -- (10) -- 1177.0 04 -- Alaina Carroll -- Arm -- (10) -- 1193.0 05 -- Hannah Toner -- Rom -- (12) -- 1202.0 06 -- Andrea Barreto -- Ike -- (11) -- 1208.5 07 -- Lexie Jorgens -- Ike -- (12) -- 1218.0 08 -- Kennadi Rankin -- Ike -- (12) -- 1220.0 09 -- Emily Westphal -- ABay -- (12) -- 1226.0 10 -- Rylie Yager -- Dak -- (11) -- 1231.0 11 -- Amanda Wood -- LuNo -- (10) -- 1231.5 12 -- Ashley Quinn -- Rom -- (11) -- 1241.0 13 -- Megan Collins -- Ike -- (11) -- 1247.5 14 -- Barrett Schettler -- Rom -- (10) -- 1257.0 15 -- Olivia Morowski -- HFII -- (10) -- 1273.0 16 -- Heidi Palmer -- Dak -- (10) -- 1279.0 17 -- Katherine Greenberg -- ABay -- (11) -- 1281.0 18 -- Maddy Bean -- Rich -- (10) -- 1283.0 19 -- Faith Bridgeman -- CV -- (12) -- 1285.5 20 -- Ashley Brown -- Dak -- (11) -- 1286.0 21 -- Haley Turpin -- LCN -- (12) -- 1293.0 TEAM RANKINGS (WITH PROJECTED COUNTY MEET POINTS) 1 -- Eisenhower -- 59 2 -- Romeo -- 64 3 -- Dakota -- 82 4 -- Anchor Bay -- 113 5 -- Henry Ford II -- 179 6 -- Lutheran North -- 197 7 -- Armada -- 198 NEW TO THE TOP 21 9/10 -- 9/3 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) 16 -- 22 Heidi Palmer -- Dak -- (10) DROPPED FROM TOP 21 9/10 -- 9/3 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) NR -- 20 -- Allison Greenwood -- SHPC -- -10 TOP FRESHMEN 9/10 -- 9/3 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) 22 -- 30 -- Madison Kovacic -- HFII -- (9) 38 -- 42 -- Annalee Misch -- Ike -- (9) 43 -- 45 -- Lucy Potts -- Stev -- (9) 46 -- 50 -- Grace Ragsdale -- ABay -- (9) 48 -- 44 -- Kately Slone -- Dak -- (9) TOP 40 RETURNEES FROM 2016 WHO HAVE NOT RUN (NOT RANKED) 9/10 -- PS -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) NR -- 21 -- Elena Miller -- CV -- (11) -- DNR meet NR -- 23 -- Allison Greenwood -- SHPC -- (10) -- DNR meet NR -- 25 -- Sydney Goodrich -- Rom -- (10) -- DNR meet NR -- 27 -- Samantha Dobies -- Dak -- (10) DNR meet NR -- 32 -- Emma Hughes -- ABay -- (12) DNR meet Not a whole lot of movement this week, as a lot of teams did not race this week. Team race looks like it's going to be tight this year, as long as everybody stays healthy. Only one newcomer to the top 21, and she was #22 last week, so no big changes. Sept. 6, 2017
09/03 -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) -- RANK 01 -- Karenna Duffey -- LCN -- (12) -- 1078.0 02 -- Madelyn Malczewski -- Rom -- (10) -- 1177.0 03 -- Hannah Faustyn -- Dak -- (11) -- 1180.0 04 -- Hannah Toner -- Rom -- (12) -- 1202.0 05 -- Andrea Barreto -- Ike -- (11) -- 1208.5 06 -- Alaina Carroll -- Arm -- (10) -- 1209.0 07 -- Lexie Jorgens -- Ike -- (12) -- 1218.0 08 -- Kennadi Rankin -- Ike -- (12) -- 1220.0 09 -- Emily Westphal -- ABay -- (12) -- 1226.0 10 -- Rylie Yager -- Dak -- (11) -- 1231.0 11 -- Amanda Wood -- LuNo -- (10) -- 1231.5 12 -- Ashley Quinn -- Rom -- (11) -- 1241.0 13 -- Megan Collins -- Ike -- (11) -- 1247.5 14 -- Barrett Schettler -- Rom -- (10) -- 1257.0 15 -- Haley Turpin -- LCN -- (12) -- 1264.0 16 -- Ashley Brown -- Dak -- (11) -- 1277.0 17 -- Katherine Greenberg -- ABay -- (11) -- 1281.0 18 -- Olivia Morowski -- HFII -- (10) -- 1282.0 19 -- Maddy Bean -- Rich -- (10) -- 1283.0 20 -- Allison Greenwood -- SHPC -- (10) -- 1283.5 21 -- Faith Bridgeman -- CV -- (12) -- 1285.5 TEAM RANKINGS (WITH PROJECTED COUNTY MEET POINTS) 1 -- Eisenhower -- 58 2 -- Romeo -- 64 3 -- Dakota -- 86 4 -- Anchor Bay -- 116 5 -- Armada -- 155 6 -- Henry Ford II -- 184 7 -- Lutheran North -- 202 NEW TO THE TOP 21 9/3 -- PS -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) 05 -- 33 -- Andrea Barreto -- Ike -- (11) 09 -- 22 -- Emily Westphal -- ABay -- (12) 12 -- 52 -- Ashley Quinn -- Rom -- (11) 16 -- 43 -- Ashley Brown -- Dak -- (11) 19 -- 37 -- Maddy Bean -- Rich -- (10) 20 -- 23 -- Allison Greenwood -- SHPC -- (10) 21 -- NR -- Faith Bridgeman -- CV -- (12) DROPPED FROM TOP 21 9/3 -- PS -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) NR -- 06 -- Betsy Lueck -- Reg -- (12) 34 -- 13 -- Erin Golden -- Reg -- (12) NR -- 15 -- Samantha Arnone -- Reg -- (12) 27 -- 17 -- Chloe Jablonski -- WWT -- (11) 28 -- 18 -- Amelia NIkesch -- ABay -- (12) 36 -- 20 -- Bree French -- ABay -- (10) NR -- 21 -- Elena Miller -- CV -- (11) TOP FRESHMEN 9/3 -- PS -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) 30 -- NR -- Madison Kovacic -- HFII -- (9) 42 -- NR -- Annalee Misch -- Ike -- (9) 44 -- NR -- Katelyn Slone -- Dak -- (9) 45 -- NR -- Lucy Potts -- Stev -- (9) 50 -- NR -- Grace Ragsdale -- ABay -- (9) 57 -- NR -- Carmella Shorkey -- Austin -- (9) TOP 40 RETURNEES FROM 2016 WHO HAVE NOT RUN (NOT RANKED) 9/3 -- PS -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) NR -- 21 -- Elena Miller -- CV -- (11) -- DNR meet NR -- 24 -- Lexi Dobbins -- Fra -- (10) -- DNR meet NR -- 25 -- Sydney Goodrich -- Rom -- (10) DNR meet NR -- 27 -- Samantha Dobies -- Dak -- (10) DNR meet NR -- 28 -- Sarah Luttenberger -- HFII -- (12) DNR meet NR -- 32 -- Emma Hughes -- ABay -- (12) DNR meet NR -- 35 -- Heather Luttenberger -- HFII -- (10) DNR meet Close team race on the girls' side, no freshmen break into the top 21. Lots of highly ranked girls did not run for their teams the past two weeks. Not rostered or injured? Don't know. August 30, 2017
Here is the preseason Girls' Top 35 (these are the end-of-season rankings from 2016 XC for returning runners, I did not adjust at all for track or summer results, or injuries). PS -- NAME -- SCHL -- (GR) -- 15 Time -- 15 CTY 01 -- Karenna Duffey -- LCN -- (12) -- 1078.0 -- *** 02 -- Hannah Toner -- Rom -- (12) -- 1166.0 -- *** 03 -- Hannah Faustyn -- Dak -- (11) -- 1186.0 -- *** 04 -- Madelyn Malczewski -- Rom -- (10) -- 1188.0 -- *** 05 -- Alaina Carroll -- Arm -- (10) -- 1209.0 -- ** 06 -- Betsy Lueck -- Reg -- (12) -- 1213.5 -- 07 -- Lexie Jorgens -- Ike -- (12) -- 1214.5 -- *** 08 -- Barrett Schettler -- Rom -- (10) -- 1214.5 -- ** 09 -- Amanda Wood -- LuNo -- (10) -- 1227.5 -- * 10 -- Kennadi Rankin -- Ike -- (12) -- 1228.5 -- ** 11 -- Katherine Greenberg -- ABay -- (11) -- 1230.0 -- * 12 -- Megan Collins -- Ike -- (11) -- 1234.0 -- ** 13 -- Erin Golden -- Reg -- (12) -- 1240.0 -- ** 14 -- Olivia Morowski -- HFII -- (10) -- 1254.5 -- * 15 -- Samantha Arnone -- Reg -- (12) -- 1256.0 -- 16 -- Mackenzie Rahn -- ABay -- (12) -- 1263.5 -- * 16 -- Haley Turpin -- LCN -- (12) -- 1264.0 -- 17 -- Chloe Jablonski -- WWT -- (11) -- 1272.0 -- 18 -- Amelia Nikesch -- ABay -- (12) -- 1272.0 -- 19 -- Rylie Yager -- Dak -- (11) -- 1272.5 -- * 20 -- Bree French -- ABay -- (10) -- 1278.0 -- * 21 -- Elena Miller -- CV -- (11) -- 1281.0 -- 22 -- Emily Westphal -- ABay -- (12) -- 1282.0 -- 23 -- Allison Greenwood -- SHPC -- (10) -- 1283.5 -- 24 -- Lexi Dobbins -- Fra -- (10) -- 1289.0 -- 25 -- Sydney Goodrich -- Rom -- (10) -- 1295.5 -- 26 -- Victoria Mabbit -- Arm -- (12) -- 1297.0 -- 27 -- Samantha Dobies -- Dak -- (10) -- 1301.0 -- 28 -- Sarah Luttenberger -- HFII -- (12) -- 1303.0 -- 29 -- Morgan Franks -- Ike -- (11) -- 1307.5 -- 30 -- Julia Martin -- LV -- (11) -- 1310.0 -- 31 -- Sarah Shea -- HFII -- (12) -- 1311.5 -- 32 -- Emma Hughes -- ABay -- (12) -- 1314.0 -- 33 -- Andrea Barreto -- Ike -- (11) -- 1316.5 -- 34 -- Lila Rode -- Fra -- (12) -- 1318.5 -- 35 -- Heather Luttenberger -- HFII -- (12) -- 1321.0 -- EDIT : Rahn from ABay not running this year, so removed from ranking. I missed Westphal from ABay, as I had her recorded as a senior last year. I updated the individual rankings, but kept the team rankings the same, Anchor Bay would still be third, though they'd have a few more points. *** First Team All-County 2016; ** Second Team 2016; * Third Team 2016 Romeo looks like the team to beat this year for County supremacy, with Eisenhower, Anchor Bay, Dakota, and Henry Ford II giving chase. 1 -- 079 -- Romeo 2 -- 091 -- Eisenhower 3 -- 099 -- Anchor Bay 4 -- 129 -- Dakota 5 -- 158 -- Henry Ford II 6 -- 183 -- Armada 7 -- 202 -- Regina Also sixteen All-County runners return on the girls' side, including the defending champion in Duffey. Note: preseason picks for girls is tougher than for the boys, since Freshman runners often have a big impact on a Girl's team. It is much more rare for a Freshman Boy to have a similar impact, especially early in the year. A couple of good frosh could make almost any of the top girls' teams a title contender. |
History could be made at county cross country meet that has site changeBy George Pohly, The Macomb Daily
The Macomb County cross country championship meet could be one for the books.
Here are some reasons why:
-- The event Saturday will be at a site that hasn’t been used for the meet in more than two decades.
-- One of the county’s premier runners will go for a fourth individual championship.
-- One school could run away with team championships for girls and boys, something that hasn’t been done in 30 years.
Advertisement
Lake St. Clair Metropark, perhaps more commonly known as Metro Beach, will be the site of the meet for the first time since 1991. Girls run at 10 a.m., and the boys race starts at 10:45.
In the first race, L’Anse Creuse North senior Karenna Duffey will shoot for a fourth individual championship.
In that same event, Romeo will try to win a second consecutive team championship – and later the Bulldog boys will step to the starting line with a chance to give the MAC Red school a sweep of the team titles.
“Both teams are in position to win on Saturday, and we are expecting to perform very well,” Romeo coach Mike Buslepp said.
Stevenson was the last school to win both crowns, in 1987. The other schools to sweep were Cousino in 1979 and Eisenhower in 1984.
Romeo’s boys team is ranked No. 3 in state Division 1 polls by Cross Country Invitational Results and MichiganCrossCountry.com.
The Bulldogs finished second to Ann Arbor Pioneer, No. 1 in both polls, last weekend at the prestigious Portage Invite at Portage West Middle School. Romeo sophomore Jack Wilson, the 2016 county champion, finished sixth in 15 minutes, 58.4 seconds and teammate Brenden Allen was seventh in 15:58.8.
Nick Behring, Jarrett St. John and Andrew Goodrich also scored for the Bulldogs.
“We need to keep rolling and not look back,” Buslepp said as he looked forward to the county meet. “This needs to be our best race of the season to date, and I know we are going to do it.”
Coaches have to perform a balancing act between training and preparation for big meets, which stack up at the end of the season.
Buslepp did not run his top lineup in the second and final MAC Red jamboree on Oct. 3, four days before Portage.
“As a program, we want to run well at the county meet, as we try to gauge where we are as a team heading into the championship season,” Buslepp said. “Our focus is always trying to run our best at regionals and states, if we happen to qualify, but counties is the first true test to see where we are heading into those big races. It’s great preparation physically and mentally.”
Both Romeo teams are ranked No. 1 in Glenn Craze’s county rankings.
The Bulldog girls finished 11th at Portage. Madelyn Malczewski, who was 17th, was the first Romeo runner to finish.
Eisenhower is No. 2 in Craze’s girls rankings. Dakota, Anchor Bay and Armada round out the top five.
“It’s going to be a battle with Eisenhower,” Buslepp said. “We are definitely prepared, (but) those (Eisenhower) girls run tough at counties, and if we are not ready they will beat us.”
Eisenhower won the MAC Red dual-meet championship by sweeping both jamborees.
“We’re feeling really good,” Eagle Lexie Jorgens said. “We’re going to focus on getting in front of the girls we need to get in front of.”
The Lake St. Clair Metropark course won’t be new to most of the runners at the county championships. The 5-kilometer layout that starts Alongside Lake St. Clair is frequently used for MAC jamborees, state regionals and other meets.
Duffey won last year at Stony Creek Metropark, which wasn’t available this fall after being the site of the county championships since 1992 with courses at Eastwood and Baypoint beaches.
The Lake St. Clair Metropark course is less rolling than either Stony Creek course and typically gives up faster times.
Duffey has her sights set on a top finish at the state finals the first weekend in November, but she’s not overlooking the county race.
“It’s obviously a priority, because I’d like to win for the fourth time,” she said.
Duffey finished second at Portage in 17:51.1.
No runner has won four individual county championships. The girls meet started in 1978.
Craze’s boys ranking has defending county champion Dakota No. 2, followed by Eisenhower Utica and De La Salle.
Coaches designate as All-Macomb County the first 21 runners to finish each race. Runners 1-7 are First Team, 8-14 Second and 15-21 Third.
These boys who made all-county in 2016 are in Craze’s individual top 21 rankings: Wilson, Romeo; Jalen Smith, Fraser; Dylan Hanson, Ford; Behring, Romeo; Zac Truman, Eisenhower; Michael Zedan, Anchor Bay, and St. John, Romeo.
These girls made all-county last year and are in the rankings: Duffey, LC North; Hannah Toner, Romeo; Hannah Faustyn, Dakota; Jorgens, Eisenhower; Malczewski, Romeo; Barrett Schettler, Romeo; Alaina Carroll, Armada; Kennadi Rankin, Eisenhower; Olivia Morowski, Ford; Amanda Wood, Lutheran North; Katherine Greenberg, Anchor Bay, and Rylie Yager, Dakota.
The Macomb County cross country championship meet could be one for the books.
Here are some reasons why:
-- The event Saturday will be at a site that hasn’t been used for the meet in more than two decades.
-- One of the county’s premier runners will go for a fourth individual championship.
-- One school could run away with team championships for girls and boys, something that hasn’t been done in 30 years.
Advertisement
Lake St. Clair Metropark, perhaps more commonly known as Metro Beach, will be the site of the meet for the first time since 1991. Girls run at 10 a.m., and the boys race starts at 10:45.
In the first race, L’Anse Creuse North senior Karenna Duffey will shoot for a fourth individual championship.
In that same event, Romeo will try to win a second consecutive team championship – and later the Bulldog boys will step to the starting line with a chance to give the MAC Red school a sweep of the team titles.
“Both teams are in position to win on Saturday, and we are expecting to perform very well,” Romeo coach Mike Buslepp said.
Stevenson was the last school to win both crowns, in 1987. The other schools to sweep were Cousino in 1979 and Eisenhower in 1984.
Romeo’s boys team is ranked No. 3 in state Division 1 polls by Cross Country Invitational Results and MichiganCrossCountry.com.
The Bulldogs finished second to Ann Arbor Pioneer, No. 1 in both polls, last weekend at the prestigious Portage Invite at Portage West Middle School. Romeo sophomore Jack Wilson, the 2016 county champion, finished sixth in 15 minutes, 58.4 seconds and teammate Brenden Allen was seventh in 15:58.8.
Nick Behring, Jarrett St. John and Andrew Goodrich also scored for the Bulldogs.
“We need to keep rolling and not look back,” Buslepp said as he looked forward to the county meet. “This needs to be our best race of the season to date, and I know we are going to do it.”
Coaches have to perform a balancing act between training and preparation for big meets, which stack up at the end of the season.
Buslepp did not run his top lineup in the second and final MAC Red jamboree on Oct. 3, four days before Portage.
“As a program, we want to run well at the county meet, as we try to gauge where we are as a team heading into the championship season,” Buslepp said. “Our focus is always trying to run our best at regionals and states, if we happen to qualify, but counties is the first true test to see where we are heading into those big races. It’s great preparation physically and mentally.”
Both Romeo teams are ranked No. 1 in Glenn Craze’s county rankings.
The Bulldog girls finished 11th at Portage. Madelyn Malczewski, who was 17th, was the first Romeo runner to finish.
Eisenhower is No. 2 in Craze’s girls rankings. Dakota, Anchor Bay and Armada round out the top five.
“It’s going to be a battle with Eisenhower,” Buslepp said. “We are definitely prepared, (but) those (Eisenhower) girls run tough at counties, and if we are not ready they will beat us.”
Eisenhower won the MAC Red dual-meet championship by sweeping both jamborees.
“We’re feeling really good,” Eagle Lexie Jorgens said. “We’re going to focus on getting in front of the girls we need to get in front of.”
The Lake St. Clair Metropark course won’t be new to most of the runners at the county championships. The 5-kilometer layout that starts Alongside Lake St. Clair is frequently used for MAC jamborees, state regionals and other meets.
Duffey won last year at Stony Creek Metropark, which wasn’t available this fall after being the site of the county championships since 1992 with courses at Eastwood and Baypoint beaches.
The Lake St. Clair Metropark course is less rolling than either Stony Creek course and typically gives up faster times.
Duffey has her sights set on a top finish at the state finals the first weekend in November, but she’s not overlooking the county race.
“It’s obviously a priority, because I’d like to win for the fourth time,” she said.
Duffey finished second at Portage in 17:51.1.
No runner has won four individual county championships. The girls meet started in 1978.
Craze’s boys ranking has defending county champion Dakota No. 2, followed by Eisenhower Utica and De La Salle.
Coaches designate as All-Macomb County the first 21 runners to finish each race. Runners 1-7 are First Team, 8-14 Second and 15-21 Third.
These boys who made all-county in 2016 are in Craze’s individual top 21 rankings: Wilson, Romeo; Jalen Smith, Fraser; Dylan Hanson, Ford; Behring, Romeo; Zac Truman, Eisenhower; Michael Zedan, Anchor Bay, and St. John, Romeo.
These girls made all-county last year and are in the rankings: Duffey, LC North; Hannah Toner, Romeo; Hannah Faustyn, Dakota; Jorgens, Eisenhower; Malczewski, Romeo; Barrett Schettler, Romeo; Alaina Carroll, Armada; Kennadi Rankin, Eisenhower; Olivia Morowski, Ford; Amanda Wood, Lutheran North; Katherine Greenberg, Anchor Bay, and Rylie Yager, Dakota.